Search for parts and brands:

model, engine code, part number etc.

Our Privacy Policy

M.D. Spares ("M.D. Spares", "we", "our", "us”) is a trading name of M.D. Spares Pty Ltd. We respect the privacy rights of its online visitors ("you", "your", "yours") and recognise the importance of protecting the information collected about them.


This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites maintained by other companies or organisations to which we may link. Please ensure that you read the Privacy Policy of such other companies or organisations before submitting your details.


If you are under 16, we require that you inform a parent or guardian about M.D. Spares’s Privacy Policy as well as requiring their consent to the Privacy Policy before placing an order with M.D. Spares.


The following information is provided by M.D. Spares to enable our online visitors to be fully informed of our Privacy Policies. By visiting www.mdspares.com.au, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.


What personal information do we collect from you? How is that information used?

M.D. Spares collects personal information in several ways when you place an order register with us. By registering, you are consenting to the collection of your personal data. If an order is placed with us, we need to hold personal information including your name, email address, phone numbers, home address, shipping and credit/debit card billing address(es) so that we can process and fulfil your order.


Saved card details will never be shared with third parties and will only be used to process your order, using our payment partner's systems. Additionally we may also obtain information as a result of authentication or identity checks. Sometimes we may ask for your telephone number. This number may be given to our courier for delivery services. These details allow us to process your order and to let you know the status of your order.


M.D. Spares may use your personal information for the processing of orders, payments and to provide you with a personalised shopping experience. We will also use your details to fulfil and deliver your orders and possibly manage your account.  Finally, we may use your personal information for our internal marketing and demographic studies, together with non-personal data to monitor customer patterns so we can consistently improve our site design to better meet our visitors' needs.


We do collate information about site traffic, sales, and other commercial information which we may pass on to third parties but this information does not include any information which can identify you personally. M.D. Spares does not sell, share or trade customer’s personal information collected online with third parties. 



Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from the M.D. Spares website.


In exceptional circumstances M.D. Spares may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.


M.D. Spares is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.


If you believe that your privacy has been breached by M.D. Spares please contact us at info@mdspares.com.au and we will resolve the issue.


What about cookies?

Like most sites, M.D. Spares makes use of browser “cookies”. A cookie is a very small text file that is sent by our server to your computer or other access device.

A cookie file can contain information, such as a userID, that the site uses to track the pages you have visited. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you personally supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites.

By using our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device and access them when you visit the site in the future.


If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.


Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.


Marketing Opt-In and Opt-Out Provision

If you receive promotional information from M.D. Spares and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list either by visiting our website and following the instructions on how to withdraw your information from that site (where that facility is available), or by e-mailing us at [info@mdspares.com.au] and asking to be removed from our mailing list. Please allow 5 business days for this request to be processed.


Changes to the Privacy Policy

M.D. Spares reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published here.